About the minister

Minister of Finance

Minister of Finance Mr Kenneth A. Gijsbertha is head of the Ministry of Finance

Personal Information
Place and date of birth: Curacao 8 March 1953

Study

  • 1972: Maria Immaculata Lyceum (HAVO)
  • 1970: MULO

Career
PDVSA
2008 – 2016 : Public Relations Manager
1997 – 2013 : Materials Superintendent
1997 – 1997 : Head Materials Procurement
1996 – 1997 : Head Materials Operations/Warehousing
1992 – 1996 : Head Materials Finance
1987 – 1992 : Manufacturing Appraisal and Process Costing administrator
1986 – 1987 : Head Commercial / Contracting Out Services
1985 – 1986 : Senior Internal Auditor

SHELL
1981 – 1985 : Senior Internal Auditor
1974 – 1981 : Senior Trading and General Accounting administrator
1973 – 1974 : Oil accounting administrator

ENNIA
1972-1973 : Assistant bookkeeper insurance company “Ennia”

Tasks
1982 – 1982 : Member Shell Regional Audit team, auditing Shell Suriname at
Paramaribo, Nickerie, Apoera and Matappi
1983 – 1983 : Auditing of BOPEC in Bonaire
1984 – 1984 : Head of the Accounts Receivable and Credit Control of SNAV (Curoil)
1985 – 1985 : Member Shell Regional Audit team, auditing Refineria
Dominicana de Petroleos S.A. (REFIDOMSA) in Dominican Republic.

Political Career
2017 – to date:Minister of Finance (Cabinet Rhuggenaath)
2016 – 2017 : Minister of Finance and Sports (Cabinet Koeiman)
2016 – 2016 : Member of Parliament
2010 – 2010 : Acting Lieutenant Governor of the Island Territory Curacao
2006 – 2006 : Minister of Transport and Telecommunication (5 months)
2004 – 2006 : Acting Lieutenant Governor of the Island Territory Curacao

Political and other Functions
2000 – 2002 : Leader of partido Movementu Antia Nobo (MAN)
1996 – 2002 : Fraction leader of Movementu Antia Nobo (MAN)
1999 – 2000 : President of party Movementu Antia Nobo (MAN)

Board of Commissioners of government companies
2012 – 2016 : Board of Commissioners UTS N.V
2012 – 2016 : Board of Commissioners CPost International

Ministers of Finance of consecutive cabinets after 10 oktober 2010

Cabinet Rhuggenaath: May 2017– to date Minister of Finance Mr K. Gijsbertha
Cabinet Pisas: March 2017 – May 2017 Minister of Finance Ms Lourdes D. Alberto
Cabinet Koeiman: December 2016 – March 2017 Minister of Finance Mr K. Gijsbertha
Cabinet Whiteman: August 2015 – December 2016 Minister of Finance Mr dr. J.M.N. Jardim
Cabinet Asjes: June 2013 – August 2015 Minister of Finance Mr dr. J.M.N. Jardim
Cabinet Hogde: December 2012 – June 2013 Minister of Finance Mr dr. J.M.N. Jardim
Cabinet Betrian: September 2012 – December 2012 Minister of Finance Mr dr. J.M.N. Jardim
Cabinet Schotte: October 2010 – September 2012 Minister of Finance Mr G.M. Jamaloodin
EN